NTSB Identification: ANC92FA006.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45201.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Saturday, October 19, 1991 in ALLAKAKET, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/13/1993
Aircraft: Beech BE-99, registration: N299GL
Injuries: 9 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY BY 340 FEET. AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON THE SNOW-COVERED TUNDRA, THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED FOR 1,000 FEET BEFORE COMING TO REST ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE WEATHER WAS PARTIAL OBSCURED WITH 5 MILES OF VISIBILITY IN BLOWING SNOW.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WAS THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND MISJUDGED THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT ON THE RUNWAY. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SNOW-COVERED TERRAIN AND A SNOWBANK. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months