NTSB Identification: ANC92FA002.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47397.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, October 03, 1991 in BETHEL, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N20024
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING CRUISE FLIGHT THE PILOT HEARD A LOUD POP IN THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT AND THE ENGINE STOPPED PRODUCING POWER. DURING THE SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING ON THE TUNDRA, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER AND RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE CRANKSHAFT TIMING GEAR, PART NUMBER LW-15269, WAS EXTREMELY WORN AND ALL BUT NINE OF THE GEAR TEETH WERE MISSING. ACCORDING TO TEXTRON LYCOMING, THE GEAR WAS THE ORIGINAL MANUFACTURED GEAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A POWER LOSS OVER UNSUITABLE TERRAIN WHICH RESULTED IN A NOSE OVER. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months