NTSB Identification: SEA91LA257.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45221.
Accident occurred Friday, September 27, 1991 in BURNS, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172E, registration: N5680T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT INITIATED A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A GRAVEL ROAD WHEN THE ACFT RAN LOW ON FUEL BEFORE REACHING THE DEST ON A VFR X-COUNTRY FLT. THE ACFT IMPACTED A TREE BESIDE THE ROAD DURING LANDING GROUND ROLL. EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED 3 GAL FUEL REMAINING AND IMPROPER TIMING OF THE RT MAG.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DELAY IN COMPUTING AIRCRAFT FUEL CONSUMPTION AND HIS FAILURE TO LAND AT AN ALTERNATE AIRPORT ALONG THE ROUTE OF FLIGHT. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE TREE BY THE LANDING AREA AND THE IMPROPER MAINTENANCE ADJUSTMENT OF THE RIGHT MAGNETO. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months