NTSB Identification: SEA91LA253.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45187.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 26, 1991 in CHILOQUIN, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/07/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N9403E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE ACFT ENGINE LOST PWR IN CRUISE FLT. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING AND THE ACFT IMPACTED ROUGH TERRAIN DURING LANDING GRD ROLL. INSP OF THE ACFT REVEALED THE IGN POINTS WOULD NOT OPEN AND THE MAG WOULD NOT PRODUCE SPARK. BOTH MAG POINT CAM FOLLOWERS WERE WORN EXCESSIVELY FROM LACK OF LUBRICATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER IN FLIGHT DUE TO IMPROPER MAINTENANCE INSPECTIONS. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ROUGH TERRAIN AT THE ACCIDENT SITE. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months