NTSB Identification: SEA91LA251.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45184.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 25, 1991 in ROCK ISLAND, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: BELL BH-47-G3B1, registration: N5474A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT HOOKED THE ACFT LDG GEAR SKID WHILE LANDING ON A TRAILER AND WAS UNABLE TO FREE THE SKID. HE ABANDONED THE RUNNING ACFT, WHICH ROLLED OFF THE TRAILER AND DOWN AN EMBANKMENT. THE ACFT WAS DESTROYED BY IMPACT AND A POST IMPACT FIRE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO USE THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT WHILE LANDING ON A TRAILER. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months