NTSB Identification: SEA91LA248.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45181.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 22, 1991 in LEWISTON, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-200, registration: N2116T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AT OR SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE RECENTLY CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO ENTER A LEFT SKID AS EVIDENCED BY SKID MARKS DEPOSITED ON THE RUNWAY BY ALL THREE TIRES. THE SKID MARKS THEN INDICATE A REVERSAL FROM LEFT TO RIGHT DURING WHICH THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. WINDS WERE CALM AND NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OF AIRCRAFT SYSTEMS WAS FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months