NTSB Identification: SEA91LA245.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43948.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 07, 1991 in ARLINGTON, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 210, registration: N9551T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. UPON ARRIVAL AT THE AIRPORT THE PILOT EXECUTED AN APPROACH TO RUNWAY 16. HE FAILED TO USE THE LANDING CHECKLIST AND SUBSEQUENTLY FAILED TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE AIRCRAFT LANDED GEAR UP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO UTILIZE THE LANDING CHECKLIST. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months