NTSB Identification: SEA91LA244.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43947.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 07, 1991 in METALINE FALLS, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/1992
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-44, registration: N63350
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AMPHIBIOUS AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN LANDED ON THE LAKE AND MOORED CLOSE TO SHORE IN SHALLOW WATER. THE PILOT HAD SET THE PARKING BRAKE WITH THE WHEELS EXTENDED TO STABILIZE THE AIRCRAFT AT THE MOORING SITE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT WAS REPOSITIONED TO A NEARBY AIRSTRIP. THE PARKING BRAKE WAS NOT DISENGAGED PRIOR TO THE TOUCHDOWN AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE OPERATOR'S MANUAL DID NOT ADDRESS THE POSSIBILITY OF LANDING WITH THE PARKING BRAKE ENGAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT USE OF THE PARKING BRAKE. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ABSENCE OF THE PARKING BRAKE ON THE LANDING CHECKLIST. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months