NTSB Identification: SEA91LA237.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45393.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 15, 1991 in CURTIS, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/23/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 170B, registration: N4693C
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CESSNA 170B COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN WHILE MANEUVERING DURING A LOW PASS OVER THE AIRSTRIP. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE PILOT APPEARED TO HAVE BEEN ATTEMPTING A ROLL WHEN THE NOSE DROPPED WHILE THE AIRCRAFT WAS INVERTED. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE GROUND IN A NOSE-LOW ATTITUDE. TOXICOLOGICAL SAMPLES REVEALED THAT THE PILOT'S BLOOD ALCOHOL LEVEL WAS .08 GRAMS PER 100 MILLILITER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A MISJUDGED MANEUVER DUE TO PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT BY ALCOHOL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS OVERCONFIDENCE IN PERSONAL ABILITY. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months