NTSB Identification: SEA91LA234.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44248.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 08, 1991 in GRANTS PASS, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/13/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182A, registration: N3974D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE LANDING ROLL ON A WET GRASS 1200 FT AIRSTRIP, THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT BRAKING ACTION WHEN THE PILOT APPLIED THE BRAKES. THE PILOT STEERED THE AIRCRAFT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY TO AVOID AN OVERRUN, BUT THE AIRCRAFT HIT A DITCH AND WAS DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: MOTION SICKNESS OF THE PASSENGER, WET GRASS RUNWAY, THE PILOT'S SELF-INDUCED PRESSURE TO LAND AT THE ACCIDENT AIRPORT, AND THE DITCH. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months