NTSB Identification: SEA91LA232.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44249.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 11, 1991 in GATES, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 140, registration: N76006
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE STUDENT PILOT DID NOT FEEL THAT THERE WAS SUFFICIENT ROOM TO STOP THE AIRPLANE AND APPLIED THE BRAKES HARD. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST INVERTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S EXCESSIVE REMEDIAL ACTION. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE POOR SUPERVISION BY THE CFI. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months