NTSB Identification: SEA91LA230.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44487.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 01, 1991 in DIXIE, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N5934E
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT EXECUTED A SOUTHERLY DEPARTURE AS PER THE ADVICE OF LOCAL PILOTS FAMILIAR WITH THE 5600 FOOT MSL AIRSTRIP. DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB THE PILOT LOST SIGHT OF THE CREEK BED HE WAS FOLLOWING AND CHOSE TO EXECUTE A CLIMBING LEFT TURN. DURING THE TURN THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT. THE LEFT WING STRUCK A TREE AND THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT THEN COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN. THE PILOT REPORTED THE TEMPERATURE AS 70 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT. A DENSITY ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 8000 FEET EXISTED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE WITH TREE(S) DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE AND DOWNDRAFT CONDITIONS. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months