NTSB Identification: SEA91LA227.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45390.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 01, 1991 in CHEHALIS, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1993
Aircraft: NORTH AMERICAN NAVION A, registration: N91736
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.JUST AFTER RETRACTING THE GEAR ON TAKEOFF, THE PILOT HEARD A LOUD BANG IN THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT, AND EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT, WHO WAS APPROXIMATELY 200 FFET ABOVE THE RUNWAY WHEN THE ENGINE FAILED, MADE A FORCED LANDING JUST OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY, DURING THE FLARE THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED NUMEROUS YOUNG CHRISTMAS TREES. LATER INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER ONE PISTON CONNECTING ROD HAD FRACTURED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER ON INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB DUE TO THE FATIGUE FRACTURE OF THE NUMBER ONE PISTON CONNECTING ROD RESULTING IN A FORCED LANDING AND IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH TREES. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months