NTSB Identification: SEA91FA258.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45189.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 29, 1991 in LINCOLN, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/10/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182Q, registration: N759SN
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED FLYING AT A LOW ALTITUDE AGL, FOLLOWING A ROAD INTO A MOUNTAIN PASS THAT WAS OBSCURED IN CLOUDS AND FOG. THE ACFT IMPACTED STEEP UPSLOPING TERRAIN ON A MOUNTAIN PEAK NEAR THE CREST OF THE MOUNTAIN CHAIN, 3 MILES FROM THE ROAD SUMMIT THROUGH THE PASS. EVIDENCE ON THE WRECKAGE INDICATED THE EXTERIOR OF THE ACFT WAS WET WHEN IT IMPACTED THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IMPROPER INFLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT TO CONTINUE VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC CONDITIONS. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN IN THE AREA, AND THE LOW CEILINGS AND CLOUDS OBSCURING THE MOUNTAINS. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months