NTSB Identification: SEA91FA246.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45180.
Accident occurred Friday, September 20, 1991 in RED LODGE, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA C-172G, registration: N1359F
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE INSTR PILOT HAD THE STU PILOT MAKE HIS FIRST RECOVERY FROM A SIMULATED FORCED LDG AT 150-200 FT ABOVE THE GND. THE STU PILOT STALLED THE ACFT DURING THE MANEUVER AND THE 74 YR OLD INSTR PILOT COULD NOT RECOVER FROM THE STALL BEFORE THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GND. EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THE ACFT WAS TRIMMED NOSE UP AND THE FLAPS WERE EXTENDED 10 DEGREES. THE STU PILOT HAD 2 HRS TOTAL FLT TIME.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF CONTROL BY THE INSTRUCTOR DUE TO THE IMPROPER RECOVERY ALTITUDE SELECTED TO TERMINATE A SIMULATED FORCED LANDING, THE EXCESSIVE PULL-UP BY THE STUDENT DUE TO HIS LACK OF EXPERIENCE, AND THE DELAYED REMEDIAL ACTION OF THE INSTRUCTOR. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE FLAP AND ELEVATOR TRIM SETTINGS. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months