NTSB Identification: SEA91FA235.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44480.
Accident occurred Friday, September 06, 1991 in MAYFIELD, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA32RT-300T, registration: N3006J
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS TURNING AROUND TO RETURN TO HIS DEPARTURE POINT BECAUSE OF WEATHER CONDITIONS THAT DID NOT PERMIT CONTINUED FLIGHT UNDER VFR CONDITIONS. THE PILOT LAST REPORTED AT 10,500 FEET AND BETWEEN LAYERS. THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED AT 10,800 FEET IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN THAT ROSE TO 11,000 FEET.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
POOR IN FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER, INADVERTENT VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC AND INADEQUATE CLEARANCE. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months