NTSB Identification: NYC91LA252.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45261.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 29, 1991 in HADLEY, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N6316A
Injuries: 2 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WITH THE DOOR OPEN AND PREPARING TO JUMP, A SKYDIVER HAD PREMATURE DEPLOYMENT OF HIS MAIN PARACHUTE. HE JUMPED OUT THE DOOR AND HIS PARACHUTE BECAME ENTANGLED IN THE ELEVATOR OF THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT SAID THE AIRPLANE PITCHED DOWN AND THE OTHER SKYDIVERS IMMEDIATELY EXITED THE AIRPLANE. THE SKYDIVER WHOSE PARACHUTE WAS ENTANGLED WITH THE TAIL, CUT AWAY HIS PARACHUTE AND USED HIS RESERVED CHUTE FOR LANDING. THE ENTANGLED PARACHUTE THEN SEPARATED FROM THE AIRPLANE, HOWEVER THE PILOT WAS STILL UNABLE TO CONTROL THE AIRPLANE AND DEPARTED THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED IN A FIELD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN INFLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL DUE TO ENTANGLEMENT OF A PREMATURELY DEPLOYED PARACHUTE IN THE ELEVATOR. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months