NTSB Identification: NYC91LA251.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45400.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 29, 1991 in BLUE BELL, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA C-152 II, registration: N48806
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING A LANDING ON RUNWAY 24 THE PILOT SAID THE AIRPLANE WAS DRIFTING TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT SAID THERE WAS A SLIGHT CROSSWIND [WINDS 240 260 AT 5 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 10 KNOTS]. AS THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED TO THE LEFT THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT TO THE RIGHT BUT WAS NOT SUCCESSFUL. THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE A GO AROUND AND APPLIED FULL POWER. AS THE AIRPLANE STARTED THE GO AROUND THE PILOT NOTED THE WINDSOCK IN HIS FLIGHT PATH AND COULD NOT AVOID STRIKING THE WINDSOCK POLE WITH HIS LEFT WING. THE STUDENT PILOT HAD A TOTAL FLIGHT TIME OF 44 HOURS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, RESULTING IN THE AIRPLANE DRIFTING TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY AND IMPACTING WITH A WINDSOCK POLE. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR A CROSSWIND AND HIS TOTAL LACK OF FLYING EXPERIENCE. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months