NTSB Identification: NYC91LA249.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45262.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 29, 1991 in CHESTER, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: Davis D1K, registration: N158Y
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT DEPARTED WITH A GLIDER IN TOW AND LOST POWER. HE CUT AWAY THE GLIDER WHICH LANDED WITH MINOR DAMAGE AND LANDED THE AIRPLANE IN A WOODED AREA. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED IT WAS BEING OPERATED WITH AUTO GAS WITHOUT AN STC. A COMPRESSION CHECK THAT MEETS FAA SPECIFICATIONS HAD NOT BEEN CONDUCTED ON THE ENGINE SINCE 1963, AND CARBON LIKE COMBUSTION DEPOSITS HAD BUILT UP ON THE EXHAUST VALVE IN THE NUMBER 3 CYLINDER, KEEPING THE EXHAUST VALVE FROM CLOSING. THE AIRPLANE AND ENGINE WERE 6 HOURS OUT OF AN ANNUAL INSPECTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER MAINTENANCE ON THE ENGINE WHICH RESULTED IN A POWER LOSS DUE TO A STUCK EXHAUST VALVE AND SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING IN UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months