NTSB Identification: NYC91LA244.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45027.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 22, 1991 in E. STROUDSBURY, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 170B, registration: N37892
Injuries: 2 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED AN AIRPORT IN THE DIRECTION OF HIGHER TERRAIN. THE PILOT DELAYED THE TURN AWAY FROM THE HIGHER TERRAIN AND THE AIRPLANE WAS UNABLE TO OUTCLIMB THE TERRAIN. THE STALL WARNING HORN WAS HEARD BY A PASSENGER, AND THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE TOPS OF TREES. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED THROUGH THE TREE TOPS AND CAME TO REST IN AN OPEN FIELD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER TAKEOFF PLANNING BY THE PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE STRIKING TREES DURING INITIAL CLIMB. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAKE HIS DEPARTURE TURN IN A TIMELY MANNER. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months