NTSB Identification: NYC91LA242.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45254.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 21, 1991 in VESTAL, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/03/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 180L, registration: N4110
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS CRUISING AT 3500 FEET WHEN HE EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS. DURING A FORCED LANDING, HE STRUCK A DITCH AND THE AIRPLANE FLIPPED OVER. THE ENGINE WAS RUN SATISFACTORILY AFTER THE ACCIDENT. EXAMINATION OF A CARBURETOR ICING PROBABILITY CHART REVEALED THE PILOT WAS OPERATING IN CONDITIONS OF MODERATE ICING PROBABILITY WITH CRUISE POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT BY THE PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN A POWER LOSS DUE TO CARBURETOR ICE OVER UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months