NTSB Identification: NYC91LA240.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45394.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 18, 1991 in SLIPPERY ROCK, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22, registration: N9741D
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE AT CRUISE ALTITUDE THE PILOT HEARD A BANG AND SAID ABOUT THE UPPER 1/3 OF THE WINDSHEILD HAD BROKEN. THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD AND STRUCK A FARM PLOW THAT WAS OBSTRUCTED FROM VIEW BY TALL GRASS. IT WAS NOT DETERMINED WHETHER THE WINDSHEILD WAS DEFECTIVE OR THEY STRUCK SOMETHING IN FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE ON GROUND COLLISION WITH A FARM VEHICLE DURING LANDING ROLL OUT. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months