NTSB Identification: NYC91LA238.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45772.
Accident occurred Friday, September 13, 1991 in ROBBINSVILLE, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/03/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182RG, registration: N6212T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE ON THE CROSSWIND LEG OF A GO-AROUND THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT DECLARED AN EMERGENCY AND ELECTED TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING INTO A CORNFIELD. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE HELI COIL ON THE NUMBER 6 CYLINDER WAS DISCONNECTED. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO OTHER DISCREPANCIES WITH EITHER THE ENGINE OR AIRFRAME.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A DETACHED HELI COIL FROM THE NUMBER 6 CYLINDER, RESULTING IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING IN A CORN FIELD. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months