NTSB Identification: NYC91LA233.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45022.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 10, 1991 in EASTON, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/03/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-34-200, registration: N55145
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. A SINGLE ENGINE CFI WAS RECEIVING DUAL INSTRUCTION TO BE UPGRADED TO A MULTI ENGINE CFI. THE PILOT RECEIVING INSTRUCTION WAS HAVING DIFFICULTY WITH RUNWAY ALIGNMENT AND HANDLING THE CROSSWIND AND TURNED CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE OVER TO THE PIC. THE PIC CONTINUED THE APPROACH AND LANDING. THE RUNWAY SURFACE WAS WET FROM RAIN AND THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE RUNWAY AND WENT INTO A PLOWED FIELD. THE PIC SAID HE LANDED IN THE FIRST 1/3. A WITNESS SAID THE LANDING WAS 2/3 TO 3/4 DOWN THE RUNWAY WHICH IS 1953 FEET LONG. THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH BRAKE PEDALS ON THE RIGHT SIDE AND THE FAA SAID THEY DID NOT NOTICE ANY SKID MARKS IN THE GRASS. THE PIC SAID HE BRAKED THE AIRPLANE USING THE PARKING BRAKE LEVER LOCATED ON THE LOWER INSTRUMENT PANEL BETWEEN THE TWO PILOT SEATS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN OVERRUN AFTER THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND LANDED LONG ON A SHORT, WET RUNWAY. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAKE A GO-AROUND. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months