NTSB Identification: NYC91LA232.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46313.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 08, 1991 in DAYTON, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/03/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA46-350P, registration: N350MM
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE CAME OFF THE GROUND PREMATURELY. THE PILOT TRIED TO CORRECT BY ELECTRICALLY APPLYING NOSE DOWN TRIM, BUT DID NOT GET ANY RESPONSE. THE AIRPLANE CLIMBED ABOUT 50 FEET OFF THE GROUND AND THE PILOT COULD NOT LOWER THE NOSE. THE PILOT ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD ON THE RUNWAY, VEER TO THE RIGHT, DEPARTED THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK 3 TAXIWAY LIGHTS AND A TAXIWAY SIGN. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE'S ELECTRIC ELEVATOR TRIM INDICATOR REVEALED THAT THE INDICATOR HAD MALFUNCTIONED BECAUSE A GUIDE/LODGING PIN WAS BINDING, WHICH RESULTED IN THE INDICATOR DISCONNECTING FROM THE TRACK. THE INDICATOR WAS READING FULL NOSE DOWN, AT THE SAME TIME THE ELEVATOR TRIM TAB WAS IN THE FULL NOSE UP POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A MALFUNCTION OF THE ELEVATOR TRIM INDICATOR AND INCORRECT POSITION OF THE TRIM TAB WHICH RESULTED IN THE PILOT ABORTING THE TAKEOFF AND A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL ON THE GROUND. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months