NTSB Identification: NYC91LA227.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45250.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 01, 1991 in GALLOWAY, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/03/1993
Aircraft: HUGHES 269C, registration: N9590F
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT AND INSTRUCTOR WERE ON THEIR FIRST DUAL FLIGHT. THE STUDENT WAS ON THE FLIGHT CONTROLS WHEN THE HELICOPTER DRIFTED RIGHT AND THE RIGHT SKID CAUGHT THE GROUND. THE HELICOPTER ENTERED A DYNAMIC ROLLOVER. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR SAID HE WAS MONITORING THE MOVEMENTS OF THE STUDENT, HOWEVER, HE SAID HE HAD LET THE STUDENT GO TOO FAR PRIOR TO TAKING CORRECTIVE ACTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER SUPERVISION BY THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT GROUND CONTACT AND A DYNAMIC ROLLOVER. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS IMPROPER USE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS BY THE NON-RATED STUDENT PILOT. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months