NTSB Identification: NYC91FA246.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45397.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 21, 1991 in WEST CHICAGO, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N65729
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT RENTED N65729 FROM AN FBO FOR A LOCAL FLIGHT. WITNESSES STATED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF FROM RUNWAY 15, THEY SAW THE AIRPLANE TRAILING 'LIGHT GRAY SMOKE' AND HEARD THE ENGINE LOSE POWER. THE WITNESSES SAW THE AIRPLANE IN A STEEP LEFT BANK TURN AT AN ALTITUDE OF BETWEEN 300 AND 500 FEET AGL. THE AIRPLANE THEN DESCENDED IN A NOSE LOW ALTITUDE INTO THE PARKING LOT OF AN INDUSTRIAL PLANT. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE TWO PIECE CARBURETOR PRIMARY VENTURI HAD SEPARATED FROM ITS NORMAL MOUNTED POSITION AND WAS INGESTED INTO THE NO. 2 CYLINDER. SEVERAL SERVICE BULLETINS HAD BEEN ISSUED BY THE MANUFACTURER ADDRESSING THE INSTALLATION OF A NEW ONE PIECE VENTURI. PRECISION AIRMOTIVE ISSUED SERVICE BULLETIN MSA 2 ON OCT. 15 90. REVIEW OF THE ENGINE LOGBOOK FOR N65729 REVEALED SERVICE BULLETIN MSA 2 HAD NOT BEEN ACCOMPLISHED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT DECISION TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT FOLLOWING A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AT A LOW ALTITUDE. THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AT AN ALTITUDE INSUFFICIENT FOR RECOVERY. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO THE FAILURE OF THE CARBURETOR VENTURI, THE OPERATOR'S DISREGARD OF THE PRECISION AIRMOTIVE SERVICE BULLETIN. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months