NTSB Identification: NYC91DEK01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46266.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 07, 1991 in MARION, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/27/1993
Aircraft: TIMOTHY WINGATE S-7 COURIER, registration: N42784
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor. THE PILOT DEPARTED RUNWAY 22, IMMEDIATELY FOLLOWING A LARGER AIRPLANE. THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED INVERTED AND IMPACTED THE RUNWAY IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTIUTDE. WITNESSES STATED THAT THEY SAW ITS 'WINGS ROCKING' JUST BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. THE FAA FOUND NO FLIGHT CONTROL MALFUNCTIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE SEPARATION BEHIND A DEPARTING LARGER AIRCRAFT RESULTED IN TURBULENCE ENCOUNTER & SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF CONTROL. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months