NTSB Identification: MIA91LA222.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45252.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 21, 1991 in BROOKSVILLE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/08/1993
Aircraft: HOFFMEYER MONI STANDARD, registration: N133
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PLT PASSED OUT MOMENTARILY AFTER APPLYING THE THROTTLE TO TAKEOFF. THE MOTOR GLIDER BECAME AIRBORNE, STALLED, AND IMPACTED THE GROUND LT WING LOW. THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS AWAKENED DUE TO AIRFRAME BUFFETING JUST PRIOR TO STALLING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INCAPACITATION OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND AND INADVERTENT STALL MUSH. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months