NTSB Identification: MIA91LA221.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45255.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 21, 1991 in GAINESVILLE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/13/1993
Aircraft: JOHN H. LOGAN LOGANAIR I, registration: N931JL
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE VACUUM PUMP FAILED AND NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT ACCEPTED AN IFR CLEARANCE TO LAND AT GAINESVILLE. DURING THE APPROACH THE PILOT DESCENDED BELOW ASSIGNED ALTITUDE AND CONFLICTED WITH OTHER TRAFFIC. AFTER LANDING THE PILOT DID NOT HAVE THE VACUUM PUMP REPAIRED. THE NEXT MORNING THE PILOT CALLED FSS AND REQUEST A SPECIAL VFR CLEARANCE TO DEPART GAINESVILLE WHILE IT WAS STILL DARK AND IFR CONDITIONS. SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTURE THE FLIGHT WAS OBSERVED MANEUVERING AT A LOW ALTITUDE AND PITCH UP AND ENTER CLOUDS. THE FLIGHT THEN DESCENDED FROM THE CLOUDS AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT IN COMMAND'S DECISION TO DEPART UNDER SPECIAL VISUAL FLIGHT RULE CLEARANCE IN INSTRUMENT FLIGHT RULES CONDITIONS DURING DARKNESS WITH A FAILED VACUUM PUMP AND RESULTING INOPERATIVE FLIGHT INSTRUMENTS WHICH RESULTED IN AN INFLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL DUE TO SPATIAL DISORIENTATION. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months