NTSB Identification: MIA91LA215.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44973.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 07, 1991 in IMMOKALEE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/13/1993
Aircraft: BELL 47G2A, registration: N7573
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER INITIATING TAKEOFF HE NOTED THE ROTOR RPM DECREASING. HE STATED THAT HE ATTEMPTED TO INCREASE THE RPM BY APPLYING AFT CYCLIC CONTROL WHICH HAD NO EFFECT. THE HELICOPTER THEN SETTLED TO THE GRASS SKIDDED FORWARD AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IMPROPER USE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND, WHICH RESULTED IN A COLLISION WITH THE GROUND AND A NOSE OVER. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months