NTSB Identification: MIA91FA227.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45259.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 28, 1991 in WEST PALM BEACH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N5838U
Injuries: 1 Serious,3 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED HE EXPERIENCED EXCESSIVE MAGNETO DROP ON RUN UP AND HE LEANED THE MIXTURE TO CORRECT THIS CONDITION. HE NEVER STATED HE PLACED THE MIXTURE CONTROL TO FULL RICH PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. THE ENGINE GRADUALLY LOST POWER AFTER TAKEOFF AND EVENTUALLY QUIT. THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO UNSUITABLE TERRAIN AND STRUCK A TREE AND A BUILDING DURING LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE MIXTURE CONTROL IN THAT HE FAILED TO PLACE IT IN FULL RICH CONDITION PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ENCOUNTERED DURING THE FORCED LANDING. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months