NTSB Identification: LAX91LA413.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45702.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 28, 1991 in QUEEN CREEK, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/10/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G164A-450, registration: N16SS
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE CERTIFICATED COMMERCIAL PILOT WAS CONDUCTING AERIAL SPRAYING OPERATIONS OVER A COTTON FIELD AT NIGHT. WHILE IN THE MIDDLE OF A SPRAY RUN, THE PILOT NOTICED SPARKS COMING FROM THE ENGINE. HE ATTEMPTED TO GAIN ALTITUDE AS THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A DIRT ROAD NEXT TO THE FIELD. DURING THE TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A DITCH ALONG THE SIDE OF THE ROAD. THE AIRPLANE THEN BOUNCED AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES. AN INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT A CYLINDER HAD A CIRCUMFERENTIAL SEPARATION NEAR THE TOP OF THE COOLING FINS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE ENGINE CYLINDER, PRODUCING A LOSS OF POWER. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LOCATION OF AN IRRIGATION DITCH NEXT TO THE LANDING AREA AND A DARK NIGHT LIGHT CONDITION. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months