NTSB Identification: LAX91LA409.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45593.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 21, 1991 in JAMUL, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 206, registration: N5123U
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THAT IT WAS HIS FIFTH JUMP FLIGHT OF THE DAY. HE STATED, THE RUNWAY HAD JUST BEEN WIDENED BY GRADING, WHICH LEFT HALF OF THE RUNWAY SOFT FROM THE GRADING. IT ALSO CREATED A DIRT BERM OF EXCESS MATERIAL TO THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. ON PREVIOUS TAKEOFFS HE INDICATED THAT THERE WAS A SLIGHT PULL TO THE RIGHT WHICH HE COUNTERED WITH RUDDER. HE ALSO STATED THAT IT HAD BEEN RAINING AND THE GROUND WAS WET. THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND COLLIDED WITH THE DIRT BERM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SOFT WET RUNWAY CONDITION. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months