NTSB Identification: LAX91LA405.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45773.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 14, 1991 in KEAAU, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: BELL 47G2, registration: N6708D
Injuries: 2 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE FLYING, THE PILOT FELT A VIBRATION AND HE PERFORMED A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. THE PILOT LANDED THE AIRCRAFT HARD. THE AIRCRAFT WAS REMOVED WITHOUT NTSB AUTHORIZATION AND CONSEQUENTLY IT COULD NOT BE EXAMINED. THE PILOT DID NOT PROVIDE THE NTSB A COMPLETED 'AIRCRAFT ACCIDENT REPORT' FORM 6120.1. THE ORIGIN OF THE REPORTED VIBRATION WAS NOT DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S LANDING HARD. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE AIRCRAFT EMITTING A VIBRATION FROM AN UNKNOWN SOURCE. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months