NTSB Identification: LAX91LA397.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45711.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 17, 1991 in PHOENIX, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/23/1993
Aircraft: AERONCA 7FC, registration: N7550E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PIC, A CERTIFIED FLT INSTRUCTOR (CFI)/COMMERCIAL PILOT, REPORTED THE LANDING ON THE 8,200 FT BY 100 FT ASPHALT SURFACED RUNWAY WAS NORMAL. DURING THE LANDING ROLL-OUT THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO DRIFT TO THE LEFT AND THAT HE APPLIED LEFT RUDDER TO COMPENSATE FOR THE DRIFT. THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A LEFT SKID AND AT THIS TIME HE APPLIED OPPOSITE RUDDER BUT TO NO AVAIL AND THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED AND EXITED THE RUNWAY ENVIRONMENT. THE OPERATOR REPORTED SKID MARKS WERE EVIDENT ON THE RUNWAY EXTENDING ABOUT 150 FT FROM THE AIRPLANE RESTING POINT ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY'S HIGH SPEED TURNOFF.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER REMEDIAL ACTION. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE BRAKES AND RUDDER AND HIS LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE'S MAKE AND MODEL. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months