NTSB Identification: LAX91LA390.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46635.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 10, 1991 in CHULA VISTA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/03/1993
Aircraft: Bell 47G-3B-2, registration: N2618D
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING A MAINTENANCE TEST FLIGHT OVER LAND IN A HELICOPTER EQUIPPED WITH A FLOAT LANDING GEAR. HIS FIRST AUTOROTATION WAS TERMINATED WITH A POWER RECOVERY. DURING HIS SECOND AUTOROTATION THE ENGINE FAILED. THE PILOT MISJUDGED HIS AUTOROTATIVE LANDING FLARE AND THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN WITH A FORWARD GROUND SPEED AND TUMBLED ALONG ITS GROUND PATH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER AIRSPEED AND MISJUDGING THE LANDING FLARE ALTITUDE. THE POWERPLANT FAILURE FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON AND THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FLOAT EQUIPPED HELICOPTER WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months