NTSB Identification: LAX91LA383.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45766.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 04, 1991 in ARROYO GRANDE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N739YG
Injuries: 3 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE 100 HOUR PRIVATE PILOT RECEIVED A LIMITED PREFLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING FOR A PROPOSED NIGHT FLIGHT IN A RENTAL AIRCRAFT. HE WAS ADVISED THAT AIRMET SIERRA WAS IN EFFECT, WHICH CALLED FOR GENERAL IFR CONDITIONS OVER HIS ROUTE OF FLIGHT. ADDITIONALLY, THERE WAS A SIGMET FOR THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY ALONG THE ROUTE. HE ARRIVED AT HIS DESTINATION LATE IN THE EVENING. WITNESSES STATED THE WEATHER WAS VERY FOGGY WITH ABOUT 1/2 MILE VISIBILITY. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES AND TERRAIN NEAR THE DESTINATION AIRPORT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER ALTITUDE, AND CONTINUED FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months