NTSB Identification: LAX91LA380.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45359.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 01, 1991 in BRAWLEY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/03/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA C-340A, registration: N4298C
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. RETURNING TO THE PILOT'S HOME BASE AIRPORT, THE PILOT INDICATED THAT HE OVERFLEW THE UNCONTROLLED FIELD AND THEN ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR RUNWAY 26 WHICH WAS OVER 4400 FEET LONG. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE OBSERVED THE WIND SOCK WAS PARALLEL TO THE RUNWAY BUT FAILED TO INITIALLY OBSERVE THAT HE WAS LANDING WITH A NEARLY DIRECT 20 TO 25 KNOT TAILWIND. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN LONG, OVERRAN THE RUNWAY'S DEPARTURE END, COLLIDED WITH A POLE AND CAUGHT ON FIRE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF THE WRONG LANDING RUNWAY AND HIS FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN LOCATION. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE RELATED TO THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE OBSERVATIONS OF THE WEATHER AND THE TAILWIND CONDITION WHICH EXISTED. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months