NTSB Identification: LAX91IA415.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45395.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of AMERICA WEST
Incident occurred Friday, September 20, 1991 in SANTA ANA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1993
Aircraft: Airbus Industrie A-320-231, registration: N633AW
Injuries: 1 Minor,80 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report. ONE PASSENGER SUSTAINED A FRACTURED ANKLE AFTER BEING HIT WITH A BEVERAGE CART WHICH WAS NOT SECURED BY THE AFT GALLEY FLIGHT ATTENDANT PRIOR TO LANDING. THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT'S ATTENTION WAS DIVERTED TO OTHER MATTERS PRIOR TO LANDING AND SHE FAILED TO PROPERLY STOW THE CART IN ACCORDANCE TO AMERICA WEST POLICY GUIDELINES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT ASSIGNED TO THE AFT GALLEY JUMPSEAT TO SECURE A BEVERAGE CART IN ACCORDANCE WITH COMPANY POLICY. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months