NTSB Identification: LAX91FA394.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45551.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 14, 1991 in RIALTO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/23/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 210, registration: N6558X
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT AND HIS PASSENGER DEPARTED THEIR HOME BASE AT 0200 HOURS IN THE MORNING FOR AN HOUR-PLUS FLIGHT TO MEET A FRIEND AT A NON-CONTROLLED AIRPORT. A NEARBY CONTROLLED AIRPORT ATIS WAS REPORTING AN 800 FOOT OVERCAST WITH 2 MILES IN FOG. RADAR DATA INDICATES THE PILOT CIRCLED THE INTENDED AIRPORT AT ABOUT 0330 HOURS WHILE DESCENDING. LOCAL AREA RESIDENTS AND POLICE STATED THE VISIBILITY WAS OBSCURED IN DENSE FOG WITH OCCASIONAL BREAKS. THE PILOT DESCENDED INTO SEMI-LEVEL TERRAIN ABOUT 2 MILES NORTH OF THE INTENDED DESTINATION AIRPORT. THERE WAS NO RECORD OF A PREFLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING. TOXICOLOGICAL ANALYSTS REVEALED 2.1 MG/KG OF METHAMPHETAMINE IN THE PILOT'S LIVER. DRUG PARAPHERNALIA WAS LOCATED AT THE ACCIDENT SITE. THE PASSENGER ALSO HAD METHAMPHETAMINE IN HIS BLOOD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE WEATHER EVALUATION AND POOR INFLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION. THE PILOT'S IMPAIRMENT DUE TO THE USE OF DRUGS WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months