NTSB Identification: FTW91LA166.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45257.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 26, 1991 in PEARSALL, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: BELL 47G-5A, registration: N59424
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.PILOT WAS ON A POWER LINE PATROL FLIGHT AND HAD LANDED IN AN AREA NEAR A ROAD TO REFUEL FROM THE OPERATOR'S TRUCK PRIOR TO THE LAST LEG OF THE DAY. DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF, THE SKIDS STRUCK POWER LINES HE HAD NOT OBSERVED DURING THE APPROACH OR TAKEOFF. FOLLOWING THE WIRE STRIKE THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER, IMPACTED THE GROUND, AND WAS DESTROYED DURING A POST-CRASH FIRE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT FOR OBSTACLES DURING OPERATIONS FROM A REMOTE SITE. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months