NTSB Identification: FTW91LA164.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44368.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 22, 1991 in FRIENDSWOOD, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-180, registration: N8457W
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND DURING THE FLARE WHICH CAUSED THE AIRPLANE TO DRIFT TO THE RIGHT. THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR TOUCHED DOWN OFF OF THE SHOULDER OF THE PAVEMENT AND THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO DRIFT RIGHT UNTIL IT STRUCK A FENCE. THE PILOT'S ATTEMPTS TO CORRECT THE DRIFT WERE NOT SUCCESSFUL. THE WINDS WERE DOWN THE RUNWAY AT 7 KNOTS; HOWEVER, IT WAS NOTED THAT THERE WERE HANGARS ERECTED ABOUT 200 FEET OFF OF BOTH SIDES OF THE TOUCHDOWN ZONE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS MECHANICAL TURBULENCE CAUSED BY NEARBY BUILDINGS. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months