NTSB Identification: FTW91LA162.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44367.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 17, 1991 in LEWISVILLE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: ROBINSON R22, registration: N2306C
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING A DAY FERRY FLIGHT, THE PRIVATE PILOT EXPERIENCED BINDING OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS AND LANDED THE HELICOPTER ON A LAKE. AFTER MOVING THE CONTROLS WHILE FLOATING ON THE SURFACE, THE BINDING WENT AWAY. AFTER HE TOOK OFF AGAIN, THE CONTROLS WOULD NOT RESPOND TO INPUTS AND BOUND UP. THE HELICOPTER DESCENDED OUT OF CONTROL AND IMPACTED THE WATER. EXAMINATION OF THE HELICOPTER REVEALED NUMEROUS PIECES OF HARDWARE, WASHERS, NUTS, AND COTTER KEYS ON THE DECK IMMEDIATELY BEHIND THE TRANSMISSION AND BELOW THE FLIGHT CONTROLS. THE HELICOPTER HAD A TOTAL OF 20 HOURS SINCE NEW. NO SUBSEQUENT MAINTENANCE HAD BEEN PERFORMED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF CONTROL DUE TO FOREIGN OBJECT DAMAGE INDUCED BINDING FLIGHT CONTROLS. A FACTOR WAS IMPROPER MAINTENANCE. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months