NTSB Identification: FTW91LA160.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45392.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 11, 1991 in COLLINSVILLE, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N19083
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING TOUCH AND GO MANEUVERS AT THE PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO LAND WITH FULL FLAPS AND THEN TAKE OFF. DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB, THE AIRPLANE'S WINGS APPEARED TO WOBBLE BEFORE THE NOSE DROPPED AND IT ROLLED TO THE LEFT IN A DESCENT. IT IMPACTED INTO A RESIDENCE'S YARD NEXT TO THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT/OWNER DIED AT THE HOSPITAL. THE EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THE FLAPS WERE SET BETWEEN 15 AND 20 DEGREES AT IMPACT. NO MECHANICAL ANOMALIES WERE NOTED TO THE AIRPLANE OR ITS ENGINE. THE PILOT'S FAA MEDICAL HAD BEEN DENIED IN 1985.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INADVERTENT STALL BY THE PILOT. A FACTOR WAS THE IMPROPER DEPARTURE FLAP SETTING. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months