NTSB Identification: FTW91DRD08.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44766.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 11, 1991 in RUSTON, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N93621
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT HAD SIMULATED AN ENGINE FAILURE TO HIS STUDENT, WHEN A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED. A FORCED LANDING WAS CONDUCTED. THE INSTRUCTOR RESTARTED THE ENGINE AFTER THE SUCCESSFUL FORCED LANDING. HE ELECTED TO ATTEMPT A TAKE-OFF IN THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. THE AIRPLANE BECOME AIRBORNE AND SHORTLY THEREAFTER COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE CFI'S EXCEEDING THE AIRPLANE'S TAKEOFF PERFORMANCE CAPABILITY. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months