NTSB Identification: DEN91LA134.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43954.
Accident occurred Friday, September 27, 1991 in RATON, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/03/1993
Aircraft: ABERNATHY LONG-EZ, registration: N123LH
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AS THE PILOT WAS PREPARING TO LAND, HE FOUND THE FLIGHT CONTROLS TO BE STIFF. TO KEEP THE NOSE RAISED FOR LANDING, HE WAS FORCED TO MAKE A HIGH SPEED APPROACH. THE LANDING GEAR WAS SEVERED DURING GROUND IMPACT. THE PILOT WAS LATER HOSPITALIZED WITH A BRAIN TUMOR THAT CAUSED PARALYSIS ON THE RIGHT SIDE. NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT FLIGHT CONTROL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT OF THE PILOT. FACTORS WERE: ROUGH TERRAIN. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months