NTSB Identification: DEN91LA133.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43953.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 26, 1991 in FORT COLLINS, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: JOSEPH A. MULLAN DRAGON FLY, registration: N226JM
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE CONDUCTING WHAT THE PILOT STATED WAS TAXI TESTS, THE AIRCRAFT INADVERTENTLY BECAME AIRBORNE. WITH OVER 4500 FEET OF RUNWAY REMAINING, THE PILOT ELECTED TO CONTINUE FLYING. APPROXIMATELY ONE QUARTER MILE UP WIND FROM THE RUNWAY END, THE ENGINE OUTPUT DETERIORATED AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A FRESHLY PLOWER FIELD. ON TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNDETERMINED. THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months