NTSB Identification: DEN91LA129.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43950.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 12, 1991 in STILLWATER, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N93151
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS ON THE LAST LEG OF A STILLWATER-CLINTON-GUTHRIE-STILLWATER, OK, CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT (233 MILES) WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. DURING THE ENSUING FORCED LANDING, THE AIRPLANE OVERTURNED. NO FUEL STAINS WERE NOTED BENEATH THE AIRPLANE. RECORDS SHOWED THE AIRPLANE HAD FLOWN 1.2 HOURS PRIOR TO THE STUDENT USING IT FOR 3.1 HOURS. THE AIRPLANE HAD STANDARD FUEL TANKS (25.5 GALLONS USABLE). THIS EQUATES TO 5.7 GPH. ACCORDING TO THE CESSNA 152 PILOT'S OPERATING HANDBOOK, IF 70% ENGINE POWER IS USED AT A PRESSURE ALTITUDE OF 4000 FEET MSL WITH AN OUTSIDE AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE 20 DEG ABOVE STANDARD, THE AIRPLANE WOULD HAVE A TRUE AIRSPEED OF 102 KIAS AND AN AVERAGE FUEL CONSUMPTION OF 5.7 GALLONS PER HOUR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL. A FACTOR WAS: THE ROUGH UNEVEN TERRAIN. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months