NTSB Identification: DEN91LA124.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45361.
Accident occurred Monday, September 02, 1991 in LORDSBURG, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/03/1993
Aircraft: BOEING A 75N1, registration: N61248
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, DURING HIS TAKEOFF CLIMB, HE ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT AND WAS UNABLE TO PREVENT HIS AIRSPEED FROM DROPPING DANGEROUSLY LOW AS HE TRIED TO MAINTAIN FLIGHT. HE SAID HE WAS FORCED TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING BEFORE THE AIRCRAFT STALLED. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE GROUND IN A RELATIVELY FLAT ATTITUDE AND THEN STRUCK SOME RISING TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNEXPECTED ENCOUNTER WITH ADVERSE WIND (DOWNDRAFT). Index for Sep1991 | Index of months